Privacy Policy

Last updated: July 13, 2017

Aberdeen Celebrant (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the www.aberdeencelebrant.co.uk website (the “Service”).  Your privacy is important to us. This privacy policy statement provides information about the personal information that the Aberdeen Celebrant website collects, and the ways in which we use that personal information.

When you are asked for personal information on www.aberdeencelebrant.co.uk, unless stated otherwise you are sharing that information with us alone. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

We may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and analytics purposes. This is statistical data about Our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.  While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your name, phone number (“Personal Information”).

What We do with the information we gather

We require this information to arrange and organise your ceremony and for correspondence purposes. We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.  We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information We collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave Our site, you should note that We do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 16 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 16. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we discover that a Children under 16 has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such information from our servers immediately.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.